Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) sets out how Nuna uses and protects any information that you give Nuna when you use this website. Nuna (we, us, our) is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website; you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. Nuna may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are up to date with our privacy practices.

If you have any questions about the privacy policy or terms, please feel free to contact us at info@nunababy.com

The terms ‘Nuna’ or ‘we’ or ‘us’ refer to the owner of this website whose registered address is:

Nuna International BV
Van der Valk Boumanweg 178-C
2352 JD Leiderdorp, The Netherlands

How We Collect Information From You

We may collect information about you from various sources in three primary ways:

  1. You Give Us Information: We collect information from you when you submit it to us through our website.
  2. We Collect Information Automatically: We automatically collect certain types of information when you visit our website or purchase our products. For example, we automatically collect internet or other electronic network activity information when you use our website as otherwise described in this Policy.
  3. We Collect Information from Other Sources: We may obtain information about you from outside sources. For example, we may obtain commercially available information about you from third parties, such as e-mail lists from third parties for advertising and marketing purposes or contact and commercial information when you purchase our products through our third party retail partners. We may also receive information from third parties who provide services for us through cookies and other technologies as otherwise discussed in this Policy.

What We Collect

We have collected the following categories of personal information about consumers in the last 12 months and may collect them about you:

  • Personal Identifiers, including your name and contact information;
  • Categories of personal information related to California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80) and personal information as defined within the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including the following:
    • IP-address;
    • Date and time;
    • Browser;
    • User-agent;
    • Operating system of device in use;
  • Geolocation Data; and
  • Inferences such as your preferences and interests for use in creating a consumer profile.

In addition to the above-mentioned data, when you use our website, cookies and so called HTML5 storage objects may be placed on your computer’s hard drive to the extent of your consent given via the cookie-banner, which is displayed when visiting our website. Cookies and storage objects are small files that provide certain information to us and certain third parties. Cookies serve the purpose of making our website services function, more user friendly, more effective, tailored to your needs, and help us analyze website usage, etc.

For further information on cookies used by our website, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

What We Do With The Information We Gather

We use information collected about you for the following purposes and based on the following legal bases:

  • We process personal information in accordance with the provisions of GDPR
  • We process personal information to fulfil contractual obligations pursuant to Art. 5 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, in particular processing orders, payments, and returns you may place using our site.
  • We process personal information for the purpose of our legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f. GDPR, in particular to investigate and enforce or defend legal claims - including debt collection, defense in the event of legal disputes, violations of law or agreements, and compliance with relevant applicable laws and legal processes, or if based on our good faith we believe that it is necessary to conform or comply with a particular law, or otherwise to disclose information to prevent fraud to reduce credit risks, to cooperate with policy and other governmental authorities, or to protect the rights, property, or safety of visitors to our website or the public - and for advertising, provided that you have not objected to the use of your data and for the purpose of creating statistics to improve the quality and safety of our products and services.
  • We process personal information based on your consent pursuant Art. 6. Para. 1 lit. a GDPR for specific purposes such as: sending out newsletters; personalized use of the website, personalized offers, and advertising; to support processes relating to the usage of the website; for maintaining and for analytical purposes, so that we can optimize our experience and offers for you; internally, for record keeping purposes such as maintaining or servicing customer accounts; for short term, transient uses such as behavioral advertising; verifying your information to protect against and prosecute those responsible for malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; addressing impairments to the operational functionality, and detecting security incidents on our systems; providing analytic services; internally, for research related to technical development; and if engaging in a sale of all or part of our business, or if we were to go through a reorganization or merger.
  • Any consent given can be withdrawn at any time. This also applies to if you wish to withdraw consent given to us before GDPR came into force. Withdrawal of consent has effect for the future only and does not affect the lawfulness of information processed until the withdrawal.

How Long Do We Store Personal Information?

Your personal information is deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purposes for which it was collected. However, if necessary, we may continue to store your data until retention periods and deadlines expire, set by the legislator or supervisory authorities. These range up to ten (10) years. We may also retain your data until the statutory limitation periods have expired, if this is necessary for the establishment, exercise, or defense of legal claims. After that, the relevant data is routinely deleted.

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. You may request erasure of your personal information at any time by contacting us as indicated below in the subsequent sections.

Controlling Your Personal Information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes or other services, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at info@nunababy.com.
  • Any consent given can be withdrawn at any time. Withdrawal of consent has effect for the future only and does not affect the lawfulness of information processed until the withdrawal.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.
  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible, at the above email address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Personal Information Transferred To Third Parties

Based on the purposes detailed in the above section “What We Do With The Information We Gather,” your information may be passed on to the following categories of recipients:

  • Nuna Baby Essentials Inc. with their seat in 70 Thousand Oaks Blvd., Morgantown, Pennsylvania, United States of America, and their group affiliated companies;
  • service providers, e.g. for the provision and hosting of the website;
  • state authorities, agencies and bodies, e.g. based on entry requirements or police activities and investigations.

Personal information may be transmitted, stored, or processed by the above third parties, who may be located in countries outside of the EU/the EEA. For your protection and the protection of your personal information, appropriate safeguards are provided for such data transmissions as per and in accordance with legal requirements. If there is no specific legal framework for such transmissions or such transmissions are carried out to a country for which the EU Commission has not issued an adequacy decision, we incorporate EU standard contractual clauses to safeguard your personal information. By submitting your personal information, you’re agreeing to this transfer, storing or processing.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.We will not sell or rent your personal information to third parties and in particular, we do not sell the personal information of minors under 16 years of age.

We may disclose the following categories of personal information for business purposes to the above recipients:

  • Personal Identifiers, including your name and contact information;
  • Categories of personal information related to California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80) and personal information as defined within the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
  • Commercial information;
  • Internet or other electronic network activity information, including the following:
    • IP-address;
    • Date and time;
    • Browser;
    • User-agent;
    • Operating system of device in use;
  • Geolocation Data; and
  • Inferences such as your preferences and interests for use in creating a consumer profile.

Third Party Product Providers we work in association with: We work closely with various third party product providers to bring you a range of quality and reliable products and services designed to meet the needs of the new parents. When you enquire about or purchase one or more of these products from one of these providers, the relevant third party product provider will use your details to provide you with information and carry out their obligations arising from any contracts you have entered into with them. In some cases, they will be acting as a data controller of your information and therefore we advise you to read their privacy policy. These third party product providers will share your information with us, which we will use in accordance with the privacy policy to ensure you receive the products you have purchased.

Third Party Service Providers working on our behalf: We may pass your information to our third party vendors, agents, subcontractors and other associated organizations for the purposes of completing tasks and providing services to you on our behalf. These include, business entities that provide e-mail address management, audience creation, and communication contact services; entities that provide identity and purchase verification to protect you and Nuna from fraud; entities that provide labeling and shipping services so as to deliver the products you may order; credit and debit card payment gateways and processors and the issuing and acquiring banks involved in charging your cards or financial accounts; analytics and personalization platforms; consultants advising us on our business practices; entities involved in analyzing and enhancing our marketing and communication campaigns; and with other third party vendors who may be involved in the other types of services and activities otherwise discussed in this Policy. However, when we use third party vendors, we disclose only the personal information that is necessary to deliver the service and we have a contract in place that requires them to keep your information secure and not to use it for their own direct marketing purposes. Please be reassured that we will not release your information to third parties beyond Nuna network for them to use for their own direct marketing purposes, unless you have requested us to do so, or we are required to do so by law, for example, for the purposes of prevention of fraud or other crime.

Finally, we may transfer your personal information to a third party as part of a sale of some or all of our business and assets to any third party or as part of any business restructuring or reorganization, or if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to enforce or apply our terms of use or to protect the rights, property or safety of our supporter and customers. However, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected.

Profiling

We may analyze your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively. We may also use your personal information to detect and reduce fraud and credit risk.

You have the right to object to such profiling at any time by contact us; however, in order to provide you with the best service experience we recommend that profiling is used to track your preference.

Links To Other Websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy policy. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy policy applicable to the website in question.

YOUR GDPR PRIVACY RIGHTS

General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) Rights

If you are an individual residing within the European Union, you have the following rights regarding your personal information.

  • Right to information, Art. 15 GDPR;
  • Right to rectification, Art. 16 GDPR;
  • Right to deletion (right to be forgotten), Art. 17 GDPR;
  • Right to restrict processing, Art. 18 GDPR;
  • Right to data portability, Art. 20 GDPR;
  • Right to object, Art. 21 GDPR.

To exercise your rights, please email info@nunababy.com. Please provide the following details at a minimum so that we can identify you:

  • Name
  • Postal address
  • E-mail address

In order to enable us to process your request and for identification purposes, please note that we will use this data in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. c GDPR.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority pursuant to Art. 77 GDPR. The relevant supervisory authority for Nuna is: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

When You Contact Us

When you contact us by e-mail, phone or via the contact form provided on our website, the data you provide will be processed by us to fulfil your request; depending on your request this could include: your first name, last name, email address, state/providence, telephone number (optional), city, country, county, direct order number (optional), any attachments (optional), and/or any other personal data related to your request. We delete the related personal data after it is no longer necessary to fulfil your request and limit processing of your data in strict compliance with legal requirements, unless you provide consent for us to process the personal data you provided fur further purposes, e.g. sending you our newsletter. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, lit. b, lit. c and/or lit. f. GDPR, depending on the subject of your request.

Web Shop

If you order in our web shop, it is a requirement of the conclusion and execution of the contract that you provide certain personal data which we need to process your order. Such mandatory and required information is marked as such, and providing further information is voluntary. We use the data you provide to process your order. This includes the transfer of data to third parties, such as warehouse vendors and deliverers, to the extent necessary. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. b GDPR.

During the ordering process you can voluntarily create a customer account through which we can save your data for future purchases (see the below section on customer accounts).

If you give your consent during the ordering process, we may also use your personal data provided to send you newsletters, product updates, or other information.

Due to commercial and tax regulations, we are obliged to save your address, payment data as far as processed by us (refer to PayPal section below), and data related to your order for a period of up to 10 years.

Customer Account

If you want to create a customer account, you can do so during the ordering process (refer to Web Shop section above) or you can register by entering your first name, last name, email address, and a password of your choice in the Create New Customer Account section of our website. In order to create a customer account, providing this data is mandatory. Additionally, at the point of creating a new customer account, you may optionally subscribe to the newsletter by selecting the respective checkbox (refer to Newsletter section below). You may add further information to your customer account, e.g. to facilitate later orders in our web shop, voluntarily.

We use a so-called double opt-in procedure, when you create a customer account, i.e. your account is a temporary one at first and its creation will only be completed once you confirmed your account creation via a confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose, by clicking on the link contained therein. The purpose of this procedure is to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

When you create a customer account, the data you provided and past and pending orders, if any, will be visible in your customer account when you are logged-in, and such data will be saved with the account until its deletion. You may always delete personal data saved in your customer account or the customer account itself; this does not affect data otherwise stored and processed by us to process your orders, (see Web Shop above) or for other purposes. The legal basis for processing of personal data related to customer accounts is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

Registering Your Product

You can register your product using our website. Registering your product allows us to provide you with the latest information on your specific product and is completely voluntarily. If you decide to do so, we ask you to provide certain personal data (first name, last name, address, city, postal code, state, model number, and date of manufacture) which is necessary for the registration and marked as such on the registration form, and to further provide additional personal data optionally (email address, telephone number, product serial number, date of purchase, and model name - populated by default based on model number).

Specifcally, as it relates to car seat registration, we ask you to provide certain personal data (first name, last name, address, postal code, city, state, model number, and date of manufacture) which is necessary for the registration and marked as such on the registration form, and to provide additional personal data optionally (email address, serial number, date of purchase, and model name - populated by default based on the model number).

We use this personal data only for the product registration. We delete the related personal data after it is no longer necessary for the purposes of the registration, which is typically the case once product information on your registered product will no longer be updated, or limit processing of your data to the extent of strict compliance with the legal requirements, unless you consented us to process the personal data you provided when registering your product for further purposes, e.g. sending you our newsletter. The legal basis for this processing of your personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a, and/or lit. f. GDPR.

Newsletter

You can subscribe to our newsletter, which we use to inform you about current offers, or provide you additional information about purchased products. The advertised goods and services are named in the declaration of consent.

We use a so-called double opt-in procedure for the subscription of our newsletter, i.e. your subscription will only be completed once you confirmed your registration via a confirmation e-mail sent to you for this purpose, by clicking on the link contained therein. The purpose of this procedure is to prove your registration and, if necessary, to clarify a possible misuse of your personal data.

The mandatory information for subscribing to the newsletter is your email address. After your confirmation, we will save your email address for the purpose of sending you the newsletter. The legal basis for this processing is Art. 6 para. 1 sentence 1 lit. a GDPR.

You may revoke your consent and unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You may declare your revocation by clicking on the link provided in every newsletter email, by e-mail to info@nunababy.com or by sending a message to the contact details given in the imprint.

Klevu

This website uses Klevu Oy’s (“Klevu”) AI-powered search capabilities to personalize the search experience on the website. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to the use of Nosto is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a and lit. f GDPR.

When you visit the website, data as mentioned under the section “Personal Information Transferred To Third Parties” of this privacy policy may be transmitted to Klevu. The data transfer related to Klevu falls under the “Marketing and Personalization Category” described in the Cookie Policy. For further information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

Third-party information: Klevu Oy, Lapinlahdenkatu 16, 00180 Helsinki, Finland.

Data protection overview and declaration: https://www.klevu.com/gdpr/.

Google Maps

This website uses Google Maps, a service provided by Google LLC ("Google"). Google Maps enables us to show you interactive maps directly on the website and enables you to conveniently use the map function. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to the use of Google Maps is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a and lit. f GDPR.

When you visit the website, Google receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, data as mentioned under the section “Personal Information Transferred To Third Parties” of this privacy policy will be transmitted. If you consent when prompted on accessing the corresponding subpage, Google will also receive information about your current location; accuracy of this information varies and depends on several factors, e.g., your device, browser, internet connection, location, and others. The data transfer related to Google Maps falls under the “Convenience Category” described in the Cookie Policy. For further information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

The data transfer takes place regardless of whether Google provides a user account, whether you are logged into such account or not or whether there is no user account. If you are logged into Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your Google account to be assigned, you must log out before visiting the corresponding subpage of our website. Google stores your data and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out to provide needs-based advertising, even for users who are not logged in. You have a right to object to the creation of such a user profile and can do so by contacting Google.

Third-party information: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Data protection overview and declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

As for the transfer of personal data to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google").

We use Google Analytics to analyze and regularly improve our website. The statistics obtained help us to improve our service and make our website more interesting for you as a user. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to the use of Google Analytics is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a and lit. f GDPR. Google Analytics uses cookies that enable an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. On behalf of us, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide us with other services related to website activity and internet usage. For further information on cookies used by our website please refer to our Cookie Policy. All Cookies related to Google Analytics fall under the “Statistics and Performance Category” described in the Cookie Policy.

This website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp ().” As a result, IP addresses are only processed in abbreviated form, so that they cannot be linked to a person within Member States of the European Union and of the European Economic Area. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data.

You can prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by using the browser plug-in available under the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

Third-party information: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Terms of service:  https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/terms/gb/.

Data protection overview and declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

As for the transfer of personal data to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

YouTube

Videos are embedded in our website, which are stored at http://www.youtube.com (“YouTube”), a video platform provided by Google LLC ("Google"). The videos can be played directly from our website. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to YouTube is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a and lit. f GDPR.

When you visit the website, YouTube receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, data as mentioned under section “Personal Information Transferred To Third Parties” of this privacy policy will be transmitted. The data transfer related to YouTube falls under the "Convenience Category" described in the Cookie Policy. For further information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

The data transfer to YouTube takes place regardless of whether YouTube provides a user account, whether you are logged into such account or not or whether there is no user account. If you are logged into Google, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your YouTube profile to be assigned, you must log out before playing videos on our website. YouTube stores your data and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out to provide needs-based advertising, even for users who are not logged in. You have a right to object to the creation of such a user profile and can do so by contacting YouTube.

Third-party information: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Data protection overview and declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

As for the transfer of personal data to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Vimeo

Videos are embedded in our website, which are stored at http://www.vimeo.com (“Vimeo”), a video platform provided by Vimeo, Inc. The videos can be played directly from our website. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to Vimeo is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a and lit. f GDPR.

When you visit the website, Vimeo receives the information that you have accessed the corresponding subpage of our website. In addition, data as mentioned under section “Personal Information Transferred To Third Parties” of this privacy policy will be transmitted. The data transfer related to Vimeo falls under the "Convenience Category" described in the Cookie Policy. For further information, please refer to our Cookie Policy.

The data transfer to Vimeo takes place regardless of whether Vimeo provides a user account, whether you are logged into such account or not or whether there is no user account. If you are logged into Vimeo, your data will be assigned directly to your account. If you do not want your Vimeo profile to be assigned, you must log out before playing videos on our website. Vimeo stores your data and uses them for the purposes of advertising, market research and/or the needs-based design of its website. Such an evaluation is carried out to provide needs-based advertising, even for users who are not logged in. You have a right to object to the creation of such a user profile and can do so by contacting Vimeo.

Third-party information: Vimeo, Inc., 555 West 18th Street, New York, New York 10011, USA.

Data protection overview and declaration: https://vimeo.com/privacy.

As for the transfer of personal data to the USA, Vimeo, Inc. has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Google AdWords

We use Google AdWords, a web service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), to draw attention to our offers on external websites with the help of advertising materials (so-called Google AdWords). In relation to the data from the advertising campaigns, we can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are. By using AdWords, we pursue the purpose to show you advertising that is of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve an economically reasonable assessment of advertising costs. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to Google AdWords is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a and lit. f. GDPR.

The Google AdWords advertising materials are delivered by Google via so-called "Ad Servers." For this purpose, we use Ad Server cookies, which enable us to measure certain parameters for success, such as the display of ads or clicks by users. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google AdWords stores a cookie on your device. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not aimed to identify you as a person. For further information on cookies used by our website please refer to our Cookie Policy. All Cookies related to Google AdWords fall under the “Marketing and Personalization Category” described in the Cookie Policy.

The Ad Server cookies enable Google to recognize your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an AdWords customer's website and the cookie stored on the user‘s computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognize that the user clicked on the ad and was redirected to this page. A different cookie is assigned to each AdWords customer and cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of AdWords customers. We ourselves do not collect and process any personal data with respect to the advertising measures mentioned. We only receive statistical evaluations from Google. Based on these evaluations, we are enabled to evaluate which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any further data from the use of the advertising material and particularly cannot identify users based on this information.

Due to the marketing tools used, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Google server. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Google through the use of this tool and are therefore only able to inform you according to our level of knowledge.

By integrating AdWords Conversion, Google receives the information that you clicked on one of our advertisements or called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered with Google or have not logged in, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and save your IP address.

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in various ways:

by setting your browser software accordingly, in particular the suppression of third-party cookies meaning that you will not receive any advertisements from third-party providers;

by deactivating the cookies for conversion tracking by setting your browser so that cookies from the domain "www.googleadservices.com" are blocked; the deactivation might be deleted in case of a subsequent deletion of the cookies stored with your browser;

by deactivating the interest-based ads of the providers that are part of the self-regulation campaign "About Ads" via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, the deactivation might be deleted in case of a subsequent deletion of the cookies stored with your browser;

by permanent deactivation in your browser by using the plug-in provided at http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin; in this case you may not be able to use all functions of our website to their full extent.

Third-party information: Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA.

Data protection overview and declaration: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en.

As for the transfer of personal data to the USA, Google has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield: https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework.

Facebook Pixel/Facebook Custom Audiences

The website uses the remarketing function "Custom Audiences" of Facebook Ireland Ltd. ("Facebook") with the so-called "Facebook Pixel". This enables users of the website to be shown interest-based advertisements (“Facebook ads”) when visiting the social network Facebook or other websites that also use the method. With the use of the Facebook Pixel, we pursue the purpose of only displaying Facebook ads placed by us to those Facebook users who have also shown an interest in our website. With the help of the Facebook Pixel, we aim to ensure that our Facebook ads correspond to the potential interest of users and do not constitute a nuisance for you. We also pursue the purpose of showing only ads that are of interest to you and to make our website more attractive. Furthermore, with the help of the Facebook Pixel we are enabled to understand the effectiveness of Facebook ads for statistical purposes, by which we are able to know whether users were redirected to our website after clicking on a Facebook ad. The legal basis for the processing of personal data with respect to the Facebook Pixel/Facebook Custom Audiences is Art. 6 Para. 1 S. 1 lit. a and lit. f

With the Facebook-Pixel, your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to the Facebook server. By integrating the Facebook Pixel, Facebook receives the information that you clicked on one of our advertisements or called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are registered with a Facebook service, Facebook can assign the visit to your account. Even if you are not registered on Facebook or have not logged into a Facebook account, there is a possibility that the provider will find out and save your IP address and other identification features. We have no influence on the scope and further use of the data collected by Facebook using this tool. The data transfer related to Facebook falls under the “Marketing and Personalization Category” described in the Cookie Policy. For further information please refer to our Cookie Policy.

You can reject the use of the Facebook Pixel at any time by adjusting your cookie settings for our website here and for logged-in Facebook users at: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads#.

Third-party information: Facebook Ireland Limited, 4 Grand Canal Square, Dublin 2, Ireland.

Data protection overview and declaration: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy.

16 Or Under

We are concerned to protect the privacy of children aged 16 or under. If you are aged 16 years or under, please have your parent’s / guardian’s permission before providing us with your personal information.

Security

At Nuna we maintain administrative, physical and technical procedures to protect information stored in our servers and environments. Access to information is limited, through unique account credentials, to those employees who require it to perform their job functions. We use industry-standard Transport Layer Security (TLS) encryption technology to safeguard the account registration process, sign-in information and data transmitted to Nuna. We store and process data in accordance with industry leading practices, and in accordance with security compliance requirements such as the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI DSS) where applicable. This includes appropriate administrative, physical and technical safeguards to secure data from unauthorized access, disclosure and use. We conduct periodic risk assessments and remediate any identified security vulnerabilities in a timely manner. Although we strive to protect your personal information, no environment can be fully secure, and therefore any information you transmit to us is done so at your own risk, as we cannot guarantee that the information is fully protected. That being said, once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

If you have any questions about anything in this privacy policy or think that your personal information has been misused or mishandled, please contact info@nunababy.com. 

This Policy was last updated on October 15, 2020.